Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

It Happened Right Under Our Noses

Albert Alexander Hyde

— Exploration Trail Walk Path —

Inscription.

Albert Alexander Hyde (1848-1935) was a partner in founding The Yucca Company in 1889, which manufactured and marketed laundry and toilet soap and shaving cream. One of their first products was a cough syrup containing menthol and camphor, and after several years of research, consultation and experimentation, the company introduced Mentholatum Ointment, which enjoyed brisk sales. Hyde became rich and donated most of his earnings to local churches and Christian missions. He moved the business, renamed The Mentholatum Company, to Buffalo, New York in 1906. The original Mentholatum building still stands on East Douglas, now the home of The Spice Merchant.

For more fascinating factoids, visit Exploration Place - exploration.org

Erected by City of Wichita and Sunflower Title.

1. Albert A. Hyde Bio at Kansaspedia. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Albert A. Hyde Gravesite at Find-A-Grave. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Wichita Walking Trails Overview Map. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast along the Arkansas River Path, with the Exploration Center across river at far right of photo