Near Greer in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Suber's Mill

Inscription. Four generations of the Suber family have owned and operated a waterpowered grist mill on Princess Creek, a branch of the Enoree River, since shortly after the Civil War. James A. Suber (1826-1923) ran a sawmill and whiskey still a short distance upstream before serving in the Confederate army, and added a grist mill at that site soon after he returned to Greenville County.(Continued on other side)

(Back):
(Continued from other side )
Suber's Mill is one of the only water-powered mills still grinding corn and selling corn meal in S.C. James Suber's son Walter Hillary Suber (1860-1952) built this mill between 1908 and 1912; it has been in almost continuous operation since. Though occasionally run by renters, it has been run by the family since 1955, beginning with Walter H. Suber. Jr. (1915-2010).

Erected 2012 by Sponsored by Misubishi Polyester Film and the Greenville County Historic Preservation Commission,. (Marker Number 23 54.)

4. Suber's Mill