Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Republican Wigwams

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription.
During the 1860 election Illinois Republicans held conventions in temporary wood and canvas structures dubbed "Wigwams."
"Wigwams" were reminiscent of the "Log Cabins" from the 1840 presidential campaign. They quickly became symbols of the young Republican party's vigor. Cheap, easy to construct, spacious, and conducive to generating party spirit, they made ideal political assembly halls. "Every Republican club in every considerable town will have its Wigwam," party leaders boasted. In Decatur's Wigwam state Republicans nominated Lincoln for the Presidency.

In Chicago's two-story, wood-frame Wigwam the country's Republicans nominated Lincoln as their national candidate. Springfield Republicans had a Wigwam, too. They erected it on the southeast corner of Sixth and Monroe Streets. Here on numerous occasions during the summer and fall of 1860, local party leaders and distinguished out-of-towners whipped the party faithful to a frenzy. Candidate Lincoln visited on occasion, but following the tradition of his day he did not give a campaign speech here - or anywhere else.

During the Civil War Illinois built a "Soldiers' Home" where the Wigwam had stood. Used as barracks and a receiving station for sick soldiers, its second-floor balcony was filled with cots, and on the ground floor were offices, a
kitchen, dining room, and a room where women of the Ladies' Soldiers' Aid Society made bandages, splints, and other first aid items.

The U.S. government owned the corner lot on which the Home was built. President Lincoln authorized its use for a Soldiers' Home "with the understanding that the government does not incur any expense." When invited to attend the dedication in April 1864, the President had to send his "regrets" due to pressing War matters.

Letter and Photo
Lincoln's letter authorizing the construction of a Soldier's Home on federally owned land.
Illinois' war-time governor, Richard Yates, a Republican ally of Lincoln's, stands in front of the Soldiers' Home during the Civil War, wearing a Lincoln-like stovepipe hat.

Erected by State of Illinois Historic Preservation Agency & Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition.

Marker is in front of the Paul Findley Federal Building U.S. Courthouse.