Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Organization.
26th and 94th New York, 88th and 90th
Pennsylvania Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

Christian's Brigade advanced from the Poffenberger woods in support of Hartsuff's left. The 90th Pennsylvania was detached to the support of Matthews' Pennsylvania Battery in the field between D.R. Miller's and the East Woods, but soon thereafter rejoined the Brigade, which moved through the East Woods and came into line on either side of the Smoketown Road, the 26th and 94th New York forming on the west edge of the East Woods, south of the Smoketown Road. The 88th Pennsylvania fought on the line of and, finally relieved, the 83rd New York, which was the left of Hartsuff's Brigade, the 90th Pennsylvania relieving the right of Hartsuff's Brigade and charging about 40 yards beyond it. The Brigade fought until its ammunition ws nearly exhausted when it was relieved by the advance of the Twelfth Corps. This tablet marks the point reached by the 90th Pennsylvania.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 9.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National
Park Service site. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps. The brigade boasted three Medal of Honor awardees from the battle of Antietam. Two were from the 90th Pennsylvania Regiment. A third, Private Charles Cleveland, was cited for retrieving the 26th New York's colors from a wounded comrade. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Matthews Battery. Mentioned in the text, Battery F, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, commanded by Captain Ezra W. Matthews, was part of Ricketts' Division's assigned artillery. Armed with 3-inch Ordnance Rifles, the battery remained in a position north of the cornfield through most of the engagement. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Poor Bill Christian - A Biography of William A. Christian. (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. War Department Tablets and 1st Maryland Light Position
Federal Tablets 10 (closest, Hartsuff's Brigade) and 9 (Christian's) are on the left side of the road. Tablet 337 for Ripley's Confederates stands on the right. Four 12-pdr Napoleons cover the Maryland state monument for Battery B, 1st Maryland Light Artillery. This point was another of the "hot corners" of the cornfield sector.
5. Colonel William A. Christian (1825-1887)
6. East End of the Cornfield
Looking south across the cornfield, in the distance on the Avenue are the four tall monuments (from left to right the 137th Pa, 128th Pa, 104th NY, and Georgia State Monuments) in that length of the road. Initially Harstuff's Brigade was on line generally along the field's border on the left of frame, about half way down that edge. Christian's Brigade extended the line from about that halfway point to where the modern Cornfield Avenue (that did not exist at the time of the battle) comes into the picture. The charge of the 90th Pennsylvania carried them almost to the two trees in the center along the Avenue. Today, that is the location of the unique regimental monument.