Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln the Leader

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription.
During four years as President, Abraham Lincoln spent much of his time among the troops. They were important because they were the people who would get the job done. He frequented the War Department's telegraph office to stay abreast of critical events. He delegated much responsibility to his cabinet, but in military matters he maintained a high degree of personal involvement and direction. He toured the Navy Yard and the fortifications in and around Washington and inspected new weaponry---all to obtain accurate knowledge of the armed forces. This contact also gave him the first-hand knowledge he needed to make informed and accurate decisions without having to rely solely on the word of others. He visited other key individuals in the government, such as members of Congress, and toured hospitals to visit the sick and wounded, which demonstrated his compassionate and caring nature. Lincoln even went to the field to observe and consult during several battles. Lincoln himself came under fire at least once.

Lincoln's military legacy continues today with the Illinois National Guard State Headquarters located at Camp Lincoln, Springfield, Illinois. Named for Abraham Lincoln, Camp Lincoln was purchased in 1886 for the sum of $18,100 and was set up as a permanent facility for large-group training. The Camp Lincoln

Commissary Building, or "Castle," as it is commonly known, is the oldest permanent building remaining on the grounds of Camp Lincoln. It was constructed in 1903.

The most distinguished veteran of the Blackhawk War was Captain Abraham Lincoln. In 1832, the volunteer soldiers of Illinois left their homes and families to defend against Indians, see the countryside, and earn money. In June of 1860, Abraham Lincoln asserted that "not since had any success in life afforded me such satisfaction" as having served as Captain in the Blackhawk War.

In 1863, during the height of the Civil War, President Lincoln test-fired a Spencer Repeating Rifle in front of the White House, placing seven shots in a pine board. The inscription on the board reads, "7 consecutive shots made by the President of the United States with Spencer at a distance of forty yards Washington, DC August 18, 1863/" Impressed with the rifle, Lincoln authorized its manufacture for Union forces.

Erected by State of Illinois Historic Preservation Agency & Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition.

2. Camp Lincoln