Fort Meade in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Meade Veterans Memorial

Wounded 467

Iraq War

War, 2nd IraqWar, KoreanWar, US CivilWar, US RevolutionaryWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.

2. Fort Meade Veterans Memorial

More about this memorial. The memorial covers a large circle with a raised concrete surface surrounded by blonde brick, at the center of which is another, smaller circle of raised concrete surrounded by blonde brick. A painted star covers the surface of the inner circle, upon which sits an old siege cannon. Along the outer circle's back perimeter are placed nine flag poles. Along its front perimeter are eight polished granite, rectangular markers, upon which are carved the statistics for the eight mentioned wars. In the center at the front of the memorial is a larger granite marker, capped with the etching of an eagle in flight, and which contains the memorial's name, main inscription, and dedication date. No statistics appear for the Iraq War since it was ongoing at the time of the memorial's dedication.

The memorial omits individual mention of some major U.S. wars, including the War of 1812, the Mexican-American War, the Spanish-American War, and the Afghanistan
3. Fort Meade Veterans Memorial
War (though "Iraq War" may have been intended to include Afghanistan).