Near Menasha in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Butte des Morts

(Hill of the Dead)

Inscription.
In 1730 the French Government decided to destroy the Fox village on the shore of this lake because of the depredations of the Foxes on the fur traders. Capt. Morand came up the river with a large force of French soldiers and Menominee warriors. The soldiers were concealed under canvas until they were opposite the Indians gathered on the shore. Then they rose and fired into the crowd. The Menominees meanwhile attacked the village from the rear. The village was destroyed and its inhabitants slaughtered. The bodies were piled in a heap and covered with earth, forming the Hill of the Dead. In 1827 Governor Cass held a council here with the Winnebago, Chippewa and Menominee tribes to fix their tribal boundaries. At this council Oshkosh was made chief of the Menominees.

Erected 1955 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 40.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 44° 12.376′ N, 88° 28.303′

Regarding Butte des Morts. The wording of the marker and local belief that a major battle occurred here was debunked. See comments below. Because of this the marker was voluntarily removed. The marker
had been enhanced with a billboard sized graphic that perhaps drew more attention to the belief.

“[The hill] was twelve feet high, sixty feet long north and south, and thirty-five feet wide. It stood in the midst of a wide prairie, 300 feet back from the lake shore, on a point of land that was thirty feet above the level of the lake, and the only high land on the west side of the lake.” (Submitted on October 30, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

1. Marker Removed!
The marker was removed in March 2015. Internet articles state the marker was removed because it could not be proven to be historically accurate. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 30, 2017, by Eric Kuntz of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin.

A 2010 redevelopment project improved Fritse Park.
4. Fox Cities Trestle
Looking towards Butte des Morts.

Originally a railroad bridge, the 1,600-foot long, lighted pedestrian bridge is the longest in Wisconsin.
5. Fox Cities Trestle
Butte des Morts is to the left of the photographer.