Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sixth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Sixth Army Corps

Major General W.B. Franklin, Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

The Sixth Corps marched from its bivouac near Rohersville, in Pleasant Valley, at 5:30 a.m. of the 17th and reached the field shortly before noon. Smith's Division led the advance. Hancock's Brigade took position on the right on the open ground east of D.R. Miller's and in the cornfield south of it. Irwin's Brigade formed line on and south of this point and, after an unsuccessful charge upon the Confederate position at the Dunkard Church, took position behind the ridge south east of the church. Brook's Brigade went into position on the right of French's Division, Second Corps, about 1100 yards south of this, parallel to and 170 yards north of the Bloody Lane.

Slocum's Division formed line, north and south, on the left of Hancock's Brigade; Newton's Brigade on the right in the cornfield and open ground south of it, its left near this point; Torbett's First New Jersey Brigade with its right at this point and extending southerly across the Smoketown Road; Bartlett's Brigade on the left beyond the Mumma Cemetery and in the low ground between Mumma's and Roulett's. Beyond supporting the artillery, Slocum's Division was not engaged.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board
. (Marker Number 102.)

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Sixth Corps in the Antietam Campaign.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sixth Army Corps. Three divisions formed the VI Corps at Antietam, including the attached 1st Division (Smith's) of IV Corps. Major Oliver D. Greene, of the Corps staff, received the Medal of Honor for actions forming the troops under fire. (Submitted on February 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. William B. Franklin. William Buel Franklin (February 27, 1823 – March 8, 1903) was a career United States Army officer and a Union Army general in the American Civil War. He rose to the rank of a corps commander in the Army of the Potomac, fighting in several notable early battles in the Eastern Theater. (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cornfield Avenue Looking West
Further east from the artillery display, War Department Tablets 339 (on the left) and 102 (on the right) detail actions at different phases of the fight for the East Woods and the cornfield.
5. Major General William Buel Franklin (1823-1903)
At Antietam, his VI Corps was in reserve and he tried in vain to convince Maj. Gen. Edwin V. Sumner to allow his corps to exploit a weakened position in the Confederate center.