Suomenlinna in Helsinki, Uusimaa Region, Finland — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Kirkkopuisto

Kyrkparken - Church Park

— [Suomenlinna Sea Fortress] —

[Text in English:]
The crownwork (1) comprises the southern flank of an ambitious plan for a public square originally drawn up by Augustin Ehrensvard. The foundation stone was laid on June 8, 1775, by King Gustav III of Sweden. On its external side, the crownwork was designed to form an imposing greystone defensive wall, but its casemates and wings were used for naval shipyard workshops, a sail-making shop, storerooms and offices for the naval command. In 1855, during the Crimean War, the building was badly damaged in bombardments, and the top two floors of the wings were never rebuilt. Today, the crownwork Ehrensvard houses rooms for conferences and other events, a daycare centre, an office and flats.

Another part of the original plans (5) actually realized was a residential building for officers’ families called ‘Noah’s Ark’ (2). Its Baroque-inspired external architecture is exceptionally handsome for Suomenlinna, though the curious flat roof surrounded by an ornamental balustrade shown in A.E. Gete’s original plans was never built. This
was one of the first multi-storey residential buildings in Finland and is still lived in.

The Russian garrison church (3) was completed in 1854 on the site indicated in the Swedish-era plan. With its five cupolas and Byzantine-Russian style, it became a highly conspicuous new landmark. When Finland gained independence, all the church’s Orthodox trappings and stylistic features were removed. The lighthouse in the tower has guided air and sea traffic ever since the 1920s. Today, the church is popular for weddings.

Church Park (4) was laid out in the 1850s and is gradually being extended to form a more open formal Baroque-style garden.

[Aerial photo of Mustasaari Island with landmarks near Church Hill outlined and numbered] … Suomenlinna

Erected by UNESCO World Heritage Convention.

2. Kirkkopuisto Marker: close-up of English text

1. Fortress of Suomenlinna World Heritage Site. (Submitted on July 24, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Suomenlinna. (Submitted on July 24, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Suomenlinna Church
4. Suomenlinna Church - its entrance adorned with antique ordnance from the island's old fortifications
5. Kirkkopuisto - the Russian garrison celebrating their church's centennial.
The Byzantine-style "onion" domes would disappear in 1928 after a new, Finnish garrison took charge; and the building was transformed into a Lutheran facility.
6. Additional UNESCO signage in the Church Park
7. Suomenlinna-Sveaborg:Tourist map of the restored, five-island,
former military complex.
8. Tourists follow period re-enactors depicting 18th century garrison life in the fortress
9. Protected channel between two of the fortress' eight component islands
Iso Mustasaari ["Big Black Island"] and Susisaari ["Wolf Island"] - note Kirkkopuisto on the horizon at far left, behind the Suomenlinna visitors center.
10. Foreign visitors and local students on a school holiday, gathered at the park's ferry boat landing
11. The Suomenlinna-Sveaborg ferry boat from Market Square, Helsinki harbor