Beardstown in Cass County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Traveling to Beardstown

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription.
Travel in Abraham Lincoln's time was time-consuming, dirty, and usually downright uncomfortable. On many of his trips, Lincoln traveled by train to Meredosia. From there he had the choice of a steamboat or a bone-jarring ride in a carriage over what passed for roads. Of course, Lincoln also journeyed to this city and other Cass County communities by horseback. Once in Beardstown, Lincoln usually stayed at one of the local hotels. He was for instance, a guest at the Dunbaugh House on May 6 and 7, 1858, when he defended William Duff Armstrong in what is now known as the Almanac Trial. Lincoln also was a guest at the National Hotel on several occasions, including Aug. 12, 1858, when he delivered a two-hour speech in his bid for the U.S. Senate. It also is likely that he stayed at Thomas Beard's inn and at the Virginia Hotel. According to tradition, Lincoln would spend evenings sitting on the hotel's verandah, sharing stories with local residents while he whittled.

Abraham Lincoln is seen in this image traveling the circuit roads. he passed time on the road by reading on his way to the next court session.

Beardstown hotels of Abraham Lincoln's time were rather spartan affairs. nevertheless, these early hotels clearly were an improvement over the small inns where travelers not only slept in the same

room, but usually in the same bed. The National Hotel and other local hostelries were wood-frame structures that provided private room accommodations. Of course, the local hotels of that time did not have indoor plumbing, although chamber pots were available in each room. According to local historical accounts, during his visits Lincoln would almost always visit a tavern that stood at the corner of State and Second streets. There he could get a meal and enjoy lively conversation. The hotels of Lincoln's time fell victim to fire and the ravages of time. The coming of the railroad of 1870 led to the construction of more substantial brick hotels.

Erected by State of Illinois Historic Preservation Agency & Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition.