Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fishers

Inscription. For centuries Indians used the trail that later became old Evergreen Highway. Where each creek entered the Columbia River the Indians made camp.

In 1805 Lewis & Clark and their expedition camped on Government Island, a haven for waterfowl. The Army from Vancouver Barracks later pastured horses on the island. Six families homesteaded and raised cattle there.

Solomon Fisher and William Simmons in 1851 filed donation land claims, founded Fishers community, built docks and cut firewood for river steamers. In 1907 Fishers became a flagstop railroad station. It had a blacksmith shop, school, a Grange hall, church, store cemetery (1852) and until 1917 a post office. Evergreen Highway was paved in 1922.

The Fisher quarry provided the 20-ton basaltic rock to build Columbia River jetties to tame the fury of Pacific Ocean storms at the river mouth.

We who sleep here in this blessed, bountiful land have seen much history unfold.

Erected by Clark County Heritage Site.

2. Fisher Cemetery
Established 1852
Clark County's Oldest
Established Cemetery
circa July 25, 2012
Photo Caption:
The first school in the Fishers area had grades 1 - 8, circa 1880
July 25, 2012
Photo caption:
Although the community took fhe name of Fishers, it was William Simmons who donated the original parcel of land for the Fishers Cemetery. This is the oldest public burying ground in Clark County, dating to the early 1850's. It was later enlarged to bring it to its present size.
July 25, 2012
Photo Caption:
Founded as Columbia Quarries in 1873, today's Smith Quarries continues to operate at its original Fishers location.
6. Fisher Cemetery