Fort Benning in Chattahoochee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Benning / Fort Benning Military Reservation

1. Fort Benning Marker (Side 1)
Side 1: Fort Benning

Kasihta or Cusseta Town, an important Creek Nation market, played a part in American Revolutionary affairs. In 1780 British Colonel John Tate recruited a large force of local Indians for duty with the British in their defense of Augusta, Georgia. Colonel Tate became ill during the march to Augusta; was returned to Kasihta; died, and was buried on what is now the Fort Benning Military Reservation.

Side 2: Fort Benning Military Reservation

Established following World War One, this post occupies former Indian lands sold during the Georgia Land Lottery of 1827. John Woolfolk consolidated small land holdings in 1843. Benjamin Hatcher acquired the property in 1883. Arthur Bussey purchased the plantation in 1907, selling it to the Federal Government in 1919. Fort Benning now occupies some 180,000 acres in Georgia and Alabama, most of which are in Chattahoochee County, Georgia.

Erected 1980 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

More about this marker. The marker stands opposite Greene Hall on Richardson Circle