Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Georgia Guidestones

Inscription.
The story of the Georgia Guidestones began in June 1979, when a stranger identified as "Mr. Christian" (later "R.C. Christian") visited Jo H. Fendley, Sr., President of Elberton Granite Finishing Company, Inc., and indicated that he represented a group of loyal Americans living outside the state of Georgia who wanted to build a monument focused on the theme of conservation. "Mr. Christian", who had assumed the pseudonym because he was a Christian, named Wyatt C. Martin, President of the Granite City Bank, as intermediary to hold funds in escrow for the project, explaining that the Guidestones Group, which wished to remain anonymous forever, had selected Georgia because of its excellent granite, mild climate, and the heritage of his great-grandmother as a native Georgian. "Christian" agreed to Martin's request to locate the monument in Elbert County if there were a suitable remote site for it, which they found on a hillside that is the highest point in Elbert County, on the farm of Mildred and Wayne Mullenix north of Elberton on Highway 77. Fendley's company carved the six-part monument from Pyramid Blue Granite. The Georgia Guidestones consists of four granite megaliths set in a paddlewheel arrangement around a central stone, which is surmounted by a flat capstone. Measuring 19 1/4 feet in height at the highest peak, the stone group
measures 17 1/3 feet in width; and its diameter is 65 feet. The overall weight of the 951 cubic feet of granite used is 237,746 pounds. A ground marker west of the Guidestone provides additional data and covers a buried time capsule. Each of the four sides of the capstone features the statement of cautionary guidance to humankind translated into Babylonian Cuneiform, Classical Greek, Sanskrit, and Egyptian Hieroglyphics, to "Let These Be Guidestones to Reason." Below, the guidelines are carved into the eight faces of the four outer stones in English, Spanish, Swahili, Hindi, Hebrew, Arabic, Chinese, and Russian. In English, the guidelines specify the following:

Maintain Humanity Under 500,000,000 in Perpetual Balance with Nature
Guide Reproduction Wisely - Improving Fitness and Diversity
Unite Humanity With a Living New Language
Rule Passion - Faith - Tradition - And All Things With Tempered Reason
Protect People and Nations with Fair Laws and Just Courts
Let All Nations Rule Internally Resolving External Disputes in a World Court
Avoid Petty Laws and Useless Officials
Balance Personal Rights with Social Duties
Prize Truth - Beauty - Love - Seeking Harmony With the Infinite
Be Not a Cancer on Earth
Leave Room for Nature

In addition to these conservation messages,
the monument displays a number of astronomical features. The Georgia Guidestones monument, which is owned by Elbert County, was dedicated March 22, 1980, and since has remained a source of mystery and intrigue to its numerous visitors and those who learn of it from afar.

1. Georgia Guidestones. Wikipedia entry:
The Georgia Guidestones is a large granite monument in Elbert County, Georgia, USA. (Submitted on July 27, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. The Georgia Guidestones. Skeptiod website entry:
Dubbed "America's Stonehenge", this granite monument in Georgia appeals to all sorts of conspiracy theorists. (Submitted on July 27, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Authorities are searching for whoever set off an explosion at a Mysterious Georgia monument. CNN website entry:
The monument was damaged on July 6, 2022, then demolished for safety. (Submitted on July 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The Georgia Guidestones
5. The Georgia Guidestones