Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Spital Gate

Spitaltor

[Marker text in German:]
Das Torhaus mit einer Rundbogen Durchfahrt und einem seitlich in den inneren Stadtgraben vorspringenden Flankiersturm wurde von Bischof Rudolf von Scherenberg um 1472 als Verstärkung des inneren Tors gebaut. Von Bischof Julius Echter 1597 erweitert, fiel es 1871 der Spitzhacke zum Opfer.

Geschichte für alle - historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf – Kulturstiftung

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:]
The gatehouse with an arched passageway and a flanking tower projecting laterally into the inner moat was built by Bishop Rudolf von Scherenberg about 1472 as a reinforcement to the inner gate. Expanded by Bishop Julius Echter in 1597, the Gate fell victim to the pickaxe in 1871.

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation

Erected by The Gerolzhofen Historical Society and the Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation.

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1472.

2. Spital Gate Marker - slightly wider view
The Spital Gate marker is mounted on a low wall in a small plaza at the foot of Spitalstrasse. Visible to the left of the marker are examples of the local units of measurement, the "Schuh" (shoe) - 29.6 cm or 11.65 inches, and the "Elle" (ulna or forearm) - 59.2 cm or 23.2 inches. The plaque to the immediate left of these lists the local units of measurement and their metric equivalents.
3. Spital Gate Marker - wide view looking south
The marker is visible here mounted to the right corner of the low wall with the statue.
4. Spital Gate Marker - wide view looking northwest
5. Spital Gate Marker - Paving insets
Just a few steps away from the marker is a set of 4 paving stones set into the roadway, with each paver providing additional information. This one reads, Hier stand das ehemalige Spitaltorhaus mit Flankierungsturm, - Here stood the former Spital Gatehouse with flanking tower.
6. Spital Gate Marker - Paving Inset No. 2
Die Spitalstrasse war Teil des historischen Handelsweges Schweinfurt - Nurnberg - The Spital Street was a part of the historic trade route between Schweinfurt and Nuremberg. (Schweinfurt was a relatively minor city roughly 20 km NNW, while Nuremberg was a major commercial center roughly 80 km to the SE.)
7. Spital Gate Marker - Paving Inset No. 3
Im 15. Jh. wurde das Torhaus, 1585 eine Steinbrücke davor erbaut - In the 15th Century the Gatehouse was built, and in 1585 a stone bridge was built in front of it.
8. Spital Gate Marker - Paving Inset No. 4
1871 wurde das Torhaus und der Turm abgebrochen - In 1871 the gatehouse and tower were torn down.

Note that these paving insets predate the Spital Gate historical marker.
9. View from the Spital Gate Marker - looking north up Spitalstrasse
Here in the view looking up Spitalstrasse toward the Spital location are visible two of the related paving stones. The Spital itself is located on the left side of the street, roughly where in the picture the street takes a bend to right.
This lithograph of the Spital Gate and Tower first appeared in the Würzburger Abendblattes sometime in the 1842-1847 period. The original is kept in the Mainfränkisches Museum. The marker site is easily visible here, approximately by the two statues in the right of the picture. (Click on picture to enlarge.)