Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bass Reeves - Lawman on the Western Frontier

Inscription. Bass Reeves, a slave born in Arkansas and reared in Texas, rose to become one of the best known and effective deputy U.S. marshals to ride out of Fort Smith for Judge Isaac C. Parker. Recognized as one of the first African Americans commissioned as a federal lawman on the western frontier, Reeves was a master of disguise, expert with firearms, and over a thirty year career, arrested thousands of felons, including his son and minister. Newspapers reported that he killed over twenty men in the line of duty.

After leaving Fort Smith, Reeves served the federal courts of Paris, Texas and Muskogee in the Indian Territory. Following Oklahoma statehood in 1907, he worked for the Muskogee Police Department until 1909. Reeves died in 1910 at the age of 71 in Muskogee. This statue is a dedication to Bass Reeves and all federal lawmen who bravely served our nation with valor, fortitude, and unwavering integrity.

Art T. Burton/Michael Groomer

Erected 2012 by the Bass Reeves Legacy Initiative Committee.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

2. Bass Reeves - Lawman on the Western Frontier Statue
Bronze by Harold T. Holden is over 25 feet tall.
hardships eventually becoming the first black lawman west of the Mississippi River. He even earned the title of legend. Many say the unveiling was a long time coming. The monument took 5 years to create.” (Submitted on August 2, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

The plaques are of many various donors who contributed towards erecting this statue.
4. U.S. Deputy Marshal Bass Reeves