Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Deputy U.S. Marshal Bass Reeves

Inscription. This statue was erected in 2012 as a result of growing awareness of the extraordinary service of Bass Reeves, an African-American former slave who became a highly respected Deputy U.S. Marshal. The deeds of African-American and Native American lawmen and citizens were often overlooked in standard history accounts for much of the 20th century. A fuller picture of the diversity of the people who contributed to the development of the United States is available at the Fort Smith National Historic Site as well as the various state and tribal sites and museums across the Arkansas River in the former Indian Territory, now the state of Oklahoma.

Close up of photo reproduced on marker
4. Deputy U.S. Marshal Bass Reeves
5. Deputy U.S. Marshal Bass Reeves Statue
Just steps away from this marker.
6. Deputy U.S. Marshal Bass Reeves Display
Located in the Fort Smith Museum of History
Photograph of the poster by Denise Boose, July 13, 2012
7. Photograph courtesy of the Fort Smith Museum of History
Deputy Marshal Reeves went into Indian Territory prepared to bring back his captives. His time on the trail was spent with a cook and his chuck wagon, a guard, a least one posse man and a wagon to transport prisoners. Reeves preparedness, his cleverness at disguises, and his determination to carry out the law led to over 3,000 arrests of whites, blacks and Indians. Belle Starr surrendered to Reeves when she learned he had a warrant for her arrest - such was her respect for the Deputy Marshal. By far, the most difficult arrest Bass Reeves ever made was that of his own son Benjamin for the murder of Benjamin's wife. Bass Reeves was never wounded during his time as a Marshal and killed only fourteen men in the line of duty over a 32 year career. When Indian Territory became the state of Oklahoma, Reeves was out of a job. Not ready for retirement, Reeves joined the police force in Muskogee, Ok. He was 70 years of age and walked with a cane! He spent two years as a Muskogee policeman where not a single crime was committed on his beat! Bass Reeves passed away on January 12, 1910 of Bright's disease - kidney ailment - in Muskogee, OK. His passing was mourned by people of every race, color, and creed. Reeves left a legacy of honor, duty, fairness and character that are not only traits of a successful lawman, but ones of a true man - no matter his color.
8. Belle Star
Photograph located on the The Woman's Jail plaque located within Fort Smith National Historic Site.