Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Women’s Jail, 1872-1888

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. After the U.S. Army closed Fort Smith in 1871, the guardhouse served the Federal Court for the Western District of Arkansas. It remained in use as a jail, detaining primarily women suspected or convicted of federal crimes until 1888. At that time, the court moved quarters for female prisoners into the courthouse/jail building. Although not as numerous as their male counterparts, female prisoners were no novelty in Fort Smith. They committed the same crimes as men in the Indian Territory, ranging from illegal sale of whiskey to murder. When convicted, they received the same sentences – fines, jail time or death by hanging. From 1873 through 1874 the guardhouse also briefly functioned as “Death Row” by holding the men condemned to die on the gallows.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Jail Guard Robert Jackson, circa 1896. During the time that the old guard house was used as a women’s prison, the U.S. Marshal had to hire additional guards to watch over female prisoners in the guardhouse. Working as a jail guard was considered very desirable, as guards were paid a fixed salary often much higher than that of a deputy marshal.
Front view of the guardhouse taken from the original 1849 construction drawings. Although an 1894 fire severely damaged the guardhouse, it probably remained standing until 1896.
5. Belle Starr
Romanticized in the movies as a “Bandit Queen” or “Lady Robin Hood,” Belle Starr was neither. She had entered into a life of petty crime during the Civil War and continued in the vein until her murder in 1889. Belle was brought in front of Judge Parker on charges of horse theft in 1883, found guilty and sentenced to a year in the Detroit House of Corrections. It is likely that while awaiting trail, Belle Starr was imprisoned here.
In 2000, the National Park Service places this concrete pad on the approximate location of the guardhouse.