Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Every Stalk of Corn"

Inscription. Americans fought back and forth across the Cornfield for three hours. Those three hours may encompass the most concentrated fury in American history. The Union First Corps and Twelfth Corps were fought out. On the Confederate side, Jackson's corps and Hood's Division were wrecked.

The battle moved on. Union General Hooker described what was left:
"Every stalk of corn in the northern and greater part of the field was cut as closely as could have been done with a knife, and the slain lay in rows precisely as they had stood in their ranks a few moments before. It was never my fortune to witness a more bloody, dismal battle-field."

More about this marker. The lower left is a drawing of a "Union Charge through the Cornfield" by Walton Tabor, Civil War combat artist. On the lower right is a photograph by Alexander Gardner, showing some of the dead laying beside the fence rows along the Hagerstown Pike.

Regarding "Every Stalk of Corn". This marker was replaced by another named A Cornfield Unlike Any Other (See nearby markers).

2. Tour Stop Four
The small plaque on the left indicates the viewing stand was built in 1967 by the Harpers Ferry Job Corps Conservation Center.
here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Virtual Tour by Markers of Cornfield Avenue

3. The Cornfield
Looking north from the viewing stand into the Cornfield.