Near Oconto in Oconto County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Copper Culture Cemetery

Inscription. At this site approximately 4,500 years ago, Wisconsin Indians gathered to bury their dead. Because of their use of copper tools, weapons and ornaments, this group became known as the Old Copper people. They fashioned spearpoints, knives and fishhooks from pure copper nuggets that may have been transported from mines as far away as Isle Royale in Lake Superior. Through a process of heating and hammering, the nuggets were made into tools and various other objects.

Old Copper people lived by hunting game, fishing, and collecting plant foods. They interred some of their dead in graves and cremated others in pits. Implements of copper, stone, bone and shell were buried with them.

This particular site was excavated in 1952 by the Wisconsin Archaeological Survey and the Oconto County Historical Society.

Erected 1956 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 53.)

More about this marker. It was difficult to find with GPS. Best is to follow the signs to Copper Culture State Park (which appear first on Highway 41 and then lead you into the park).

Regarding Old Copper Culture Cemetery. This is the oldest cemetery site in Wisconsin. The marker was revised in 1978. Previously the term "mounds" was used; there is no evidence of mounds at the site.

The Old Copper Complex. North America's First Metal Miners & Metal Artisans (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

Marker is hidden behind tree branches.
The marker is inside of and past the entrance into Copper Culture Mounds State Park.
The Copper Culture Museum is also at this site. Drive past the Museum to the end of the driveway to find the Marker.