North Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alfred Sorenson

Inscription.

Alfred Sorenson, the doyen of Omaha newspapermen, was a picturesque figure familiar around Omaha. His varied career led him to seek the offices of U.S. Senator twice and Congressman once. He was unsuccessful all three times, but remarked that he did it merely for "the joy of running and advertising."

Mr. Sorenson was born near Milwaukee, Wisconsin, educated at Racine College, and then graduated from Harvard Law School in 1870. He came to Omaha in 1871, joined the Omaha Bee, and in 1872 was made city editor, remaining in that capacity until 1881. He became city editor of the Omaha Republican for two years. Returning to the Bee as managing editor for five years, he then became managing editor of the Omaha Herald. From 1889 to 1899 he worked on newspapers in Denver, Salt Lake City, Butte, Montana, and San Francisco. After returning to Omaha, he started his own publication, the Examiner, which expounded his rare philosophy in editorial comment which was widely read and which was simply signed, ironically, "The Senator."

He also gave Omahans a great service through his book, The Early History of Omaha. Three editions of this popular work were published, in 1875, 1889, and 1923. An interesting and humorous writer, he also wrote many articles for magazines. His special sense
of humor was ever present, as shown on his 70th birthday when he wrote his own obituary and sent it to Omaha newspapers for their morgues. (The paragraphs above are excerpted from the obituary Mr. Sorenson wrote nineteen years before his death in 1939.)

Beside Mr. Sorenson lie his wife, Mary, their daughters, Blanche and Grace, and Alexander MacKenzie, the husband of Mary's sister, Emma (who is buried elsewhere in the Cemetery). The stones to the south are those of Mary's father, William D. Brown, her mother, Martha, and her other sister, Helen Brown VanCamp. William Brown was the original owner of the Lonetree Ferry Company, which founded Omaha in 1854.

Historic marker dedicated on May 30, 1988

Erected 1988 by Prospect Hill Cemetery.