Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

George M. Humphrey

Inscription. Among modern political figures involved in Thoroughbred racing have been national Treasury Secretaries George M. Humphrey, william Simon, and Nicholas Brady. Humphrey joined President Eisenhower's Cabinet in 1953, after a vigorous business career which included the restructuring of M. A. Hanna Co., formulation of National Steel Company, and working of a remote iron ore source along the Labrador-Quebec border. Humphrey had been a breeder and owner of saddle and harness horses, and later established a thoroughbred broodmare band. after resigning his government post in 1957, he purchased Whileaway Farm in Lexington as well as a number of distinguished broodmares such as Levee and Searching. Humphreys' daughter, Mrs. Pamela Firman, also became a major owner, and a grandson, G. Watts Humphrey Jr., acquired Shawnee Farm in Harrodsburg. Mr. and Mrs. G. Watts Humphrey Jr. achieved a unique double, he as co-breeder of Belmont Stakes winner Creme Fraiche and Mrs. Humphrey as the breeder of Genuine Risk, second filly to win the Kentucky Derby.