Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wea Tribe at Terre Haute

Side One

This bountiful area on the Wabash River was occupied early by American Indians. French and later Americans recognized this strategic area called terre haute (high land). At least one Wea village was present in area by late 1700s. Wea Chief Jacco Godfroy and others ceded these lands to U.S. in 1809. Town of Terre Haute platted by Americans 1816.

Side Two

Before leaving for 1824 meeting with U.S. agents, Chief Jacco and others ran a notice in the Terre Haute newspaper, which said they were leaving their "wives and children in the white settlement and . . . solicit the white people not to mal-treat them." Most Wea were forced to move from Indiana. Descendants of Chief Jacco still live in Indiana.

Erected 2004 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Native American Foundation of Western Indiana. (Marker Number 84.2004.1.)

More about this marker. Take along with you a picnic lunch and or fishing gear. This is a nice place to relax.

1. Wea Indian Tribe of Indiana. Website homepage (Submitted on August 13, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Photos of Dedication. Indiana Historical Bureau website entry (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)