Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Luna

President, Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen

President, United Transportation Union

Contributing six decades to the Rail Labor Movement, Charles Luna began working as a Yard Switchman in 1928 on the AT&SF Railroad, and within a year was elected Local Chairman. He was elected Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen Vice President in 1954, and President of the BRT in 1963, and became President of the newly formed United Transportation Union in 1969. He was a Labor Spokesman respected both by workers and management.

Elected Vice President and member of the Executive Council of the AFL-CIO in 1969, he served on Amtrakk’s Board of Directors under Presidents Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan and Bush.

As architect of the merger that created the UTU by uniting the Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen, and Switchmen’s Union of North America, Charles Luna created in modern times an industrial union in the mold of Debs’ ARU.

Erected 1994 by United Transportation Union (G. Thomas DuBose, International President).

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon, the Former U.S. Presidents: #38 Gerald R. Ford, Jr., the Former U.S. Presidents: #40 Ronald Reagan, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #41 George H.W. Bush series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

2. Eugene Debs Home (Museum)

Charles Luna Marker - - (Second from Left) image. Click for more information.