Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dwight David Eisenhower Memorial Gardens

A Tribute to the Georgia Interstate Highway System

Inscription. The Interstate Highway System, which began in Georgia adjacent to this site, created a vital link that has united this country and provided the background of support necessary for sustained economic growth. It has provided the United States the strongest economy in the world while affording its citizens access to the international marketplace as well as unprecedented freedom of mobility. Today, in Georgia, we reap the benefits of this marvel of modern man and the vision of our great leader, Dwight David Eisenhower.

The marker (right), a Blue Star Memorial marker (left), and a statue in the Memorial Gardens.