Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patrick E. Gorman

Chairman of the Board, 1976 – 1979
Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butcher Workmen
of North America

“Mr. Amalgamated”

Longevity alone would make Pat Gorman a labor legend. His 56 years of service to Amalgamated members is unparalleled in Labor History.

Trained in the Law and skilled in using the pen, Pat Gorman was a passionate advocate for working people. His eloquent, stubborn commitment to economic and social justice made him the social conscience of the Labor Movement.

He made the comfortable uncomfortable in order to make the uncomforted a little more comfortable. An early advocate of union merger, he helped build a great union, which has been entrusted to those who in 1990 honor his memory.

Erected 1990 by United Food & Commercial Workers International Union.

2. Eugene Debs Home (Museum)