Napier in Braxton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Bulltown

"Come and take us"

Inscription. On the hill in front of you are two fortifications that Union Gen. George B. McClellan ordered constructed late in1861. They guarded the wooden covered bridge located here on the Weston and Gauley Bridge Turnpike. In October 1863, Capt. William H. Mattingly, of Parkersburg, occupied the works with several companies---350-400 men---of the 6th and 11th West Virginia Infantry.

On October 13, Confederate Col. William L. “Mudwall” Jackson attacked the fortifications at 4:30 A.M. with about 700 men of the 19th and 20 Virginia Cavalry and two guns of Capt. Warren S. Lurty’s battery. Mattingly’s pickets fired from the first fortification in front of you and then retreated to the main position and fired another volley that stalled Jackson’s attack. Jackson demanded that the Federals surrender, but Mattingly refused: “I told them to come and take us.” After Mattingly was wounded in the thigh late in the morning, Capt. James L. Simpson, Co. C, 11th West Virginia, took command. He rebuffed another surrender demand, telling Jackson “I’ll fight you till hell freezes over and if need be retreat on the ice.” The fighting continued until 4:30 P.M., when Jackson retreated, having run low on ammunition.

The Federals had two men wounded---one of them Mattingly, who survived---and none killed. Jackson
lost perhaps seven killed and several wounded. Many of the men on the opposing sides knew each other, having served in the county militia together before the war.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.