Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hotchkiss House

Inscription.
Farris P. Hotchkiss received his B.A. from Washington and Lee University in 1958. He was a member of Beta Theta Pi, Phi Eta Sigma, the freshman honorary society and Omicron Delta Kappa leadership fraternity; editor of the Calyx yearbook; and president of the Student Service Society.

Farris began 35 years of exemplary service to W&L in 1966 as Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Financial Aid. In 1968 he became the University’s first Director of Development, presiding over the first official capital campaign and two others. He served as Vice President of University Relations from 1987 – 2001, with responsibility for alumni relations, communications and development. From 1987 – 1999 he was Secretary of the University, Secretary of the Board of Trustees, and a senior advisor to four University presidents. W&L awarded Farris an Honorary Doctorate of Letters in 2002.

For more than a generation of alumni and supporters of W&L, Farris and his wife Judy were the personification of grace, tasteful philanthropic cultivation, careful stewardship and utter devotion to W&L. On the occasion of his 50th class reunion and in recognition of generous gifts from his classmates and others, Washington and Lee proudly names its alumni affairs office Hotchkiss House, thereby memorializing and saluting the lasting contributions
of Farris and Judy Hotchkiss to the University they loved and served with great distinction.

2. Marker at Washington & Lee Univ.