Near Dorrington in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Board's Crossing

Inscription. Board’s Crossing was first used as a cattle crossing in the early 1870’s. Brothers David and William Board moved here from Missouri in 1854. They settled in Salt Springs Valley and raised cattle. This shallow ford across the river was a favorite with local ranchers as the cattle were moved to the mountains each summer. The family built their small cabin here, which still stands. The Boards continued this operation for nearly 30 years then sold to the pioneer family Nichols in 1906. Dedicated by Matuca Chapter 1849 E Clampus Vitus Sept. 9, 1995 (6000) Credo Quia Abserdum

Erected 1995 by Matuca Chapter No. 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Directions to Board's Crossing: From Highway 4 in Dorrington, take Boards Crossing Road 4+ miles, cross the North Fork Stanislaus River at Sourgrass Bridge, then continue another mile. Take Forest Service road 5N76 to the right. The road is poorly marked and drops steeply. Forest Service Road 5N76 is a dirt road, in poor condition. At the 'T' turn right and continue a short distance to the bridge. The marker is on the opposite (north) side of the bridge.
DO NOT take Forest Service 5N75 unless you have FWD.

3. North Fork Stanislaus River, looking east