Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lookout Valley

Inscription. You are looking across Lookout Valley and the flat-topped ridges of the Cumberland Plateau. The morning of November 24, Union Gen. Hooker's troops crossed Lookout Creek opposite the present railroad yard in the valley. Then, in a long column, they climbed the mountain to the base of the cliff to your left. This wall blocked any further advance to the mountaintop. Facing north, to your right, the line next moved forward along the slope to attack the lightly held Confederate defenses. The advance cleared the creek bank of Confederate pickets. More Union soldiers crossed to join the attack, the total attacking force reached 8000. Walthall's brigade was driven back around Point Lookout, losing 900 of 1500 men - and the battle!

View of the historic marker in the foreground, on the crest of the mountain, with a view of the Lookout Valley in the background.
A more distant view of the historic marker on the crest of the mountain, with a view of the Lookout Valley in the background.
4. View is looking north, opposite of Photo 3.