Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Military Institute

The Nation’s First State-Sponsored Military College

1. Virginia Military Institute Marker (updated)
Inscription.
Virginia Military Institute was founded in 1839, becoming the nation’s first state-sponsored military college. Consistently ranked among America’s best undergraduate colleges, VMI educates the citizen-soldier by offering a rigorous academic program set within a military framework and governed by an unparalleled honor code. All cadets participate in the Reserve Officer Training Corps, choosing Army, Marine Corps, Navy, or Air Force. Over half of the graduating class accepts a commission.

Initially, VMI took up residence in the state arsenal located on this site. In 1850, prominent architect Alexander Jackson Davis introduced the Gothic Revival architectural style to the Post and thereby created the distinctive look of the Institute seen today.

Major Thomas J. Jackson, later known as “Stonewall” Jackson, arrived in 1851 to teach Natural Philosophy. During the Civil War, the VMI Corps of Cadets was called up for service more than 15 times. At the Battle of New Market on May 15, 1864, the cadets were credited with achieving victory. In June 1864, VMI sustained significant damage when Union forces entered Lexington.

Noted VMI alumni include General of the Army George C. Marshall, Class of 1901: World War II Army Chief of Staff, architect of the Marshall Plan and Nobel Peace Prize winner; Admiral Richard Bryd, Class
of 1908: received the Medal of Honor for his explorations of the North and South poles; and Jonathan M. Daniels, Class of 1961: murdered Civil Rights activist of the 1960s, declared a Lesser Saint of the Episcopal Church for his sacrifice.

The Corps of Cadets numbers approximately 1,600 men and women from around the country and from several foreign nations.

2. Virginia Military Institute Marker (updated)

More about this marker. In 2018, the marker was updated to correct the date of the second photograph. The original marker had incorrectly dated the photograph to 1950. The updated marker now correctly states that the photograph is from 1945. There is a duplicate marker located on N Main St.

3. Virginia Military Institute Marker (original)
4. Virginia Military Institute Marker (original)