Bent Creek in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

French Broad River

Inscription.
The French Broad River played a major role in this region’s early development. Initially called the “Broad River” by eighteenth-century French hunters and traders, it was later named the French Broad River. With headwaters on Pisgah Ridge twenty miles southeast of here, it flows through the mountains near Asheville and merges with the Holston River at Knoxville.

The French Broad’s wide banks provided a convenient passageway through Western North Carolina’s rugged mountains, so much so that it was once the main thoroughfare between the Carolinas and Tennessee. Often with herds containing thousands, nineteenth-century drovers moved cattle, horses, hogs, ducks and turkeys along this lengthy route to southern markets.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a map of the area showing the Blue Ridge Parkway and Drover’s Roads. Next to this is an etching, courtesy of the North Carolina Collection, Pack Memorial Library, Asheville, North Carolina. It has a caption of “Keeping track of the animals demanded the drover’s complete attention. Animals often numbered in the thousands. This 1857 illustration is from Harper’s Weekly.”

3. Marker on the Blue Ridge Parkway
5. French Broad River