Near Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

James A. Maple

P. E. Arctic Pipeline Pioneer

1. Trans-Alaska Pipeline Historical Marker at Milepost 450
Inscription. Dr. Maple was a structural engineer and principal designer of the trans-Alaska pipeline. He holds three patents for his development of innovative pipe supports that enabled the warm oil pipeline to safely traverse areas of permafrost. He pioneered the use of sophisticated structural analysis for pipelines, now used on arctic pipelines worldwide. A graduate of Purdue University, he was a major contributor not only during design and construction but also continued to provide engineering expertise for the pipeline until his death in 2001. In recognition of this contribution to the engineering of arctic pipelines, Dr. Maple was awarded the prestigious Harold R. Peyton Award for Cold Regions Engineering by the American Society of Civil Engineers in 2001. The award was named for Dr. Peyton, another key pipeline designer, who unfortunately died just before the pipeline was commissioned in 1977.

Dedicated August 1, 2002 in commemoration of the 25th anniversary of the opening of the trans-Alaska Pipeline.

3. James A. Maple Award
4. American Welding Society
Outstanding Development in Welding Fabrication Award is honorably bestowed upon the Alyeska Pipeline Service Company in recognition of the advanced technology and high quality of welding used in the construction of the Tran-Alaska Pipeline system, which, as a significant supplier of our nation's oil, remains one of the technological marvels of the modern world, and a testament to the quality of work undertaken by the welders and engineers who constructed it. November 2002.
5. Trans Alaska Pipeline
6. Trans Alaska Pipeline
7. Trans Alaska Pipeline
8. Cleaning & Flow Pig
Devices call “pigs” improve the flow of oil through the Trans Alaska pipeline and monitor its condition. Pigs are launched and retrieved at pump stations and travel through the pipeline with the moving oil. The orange polyurethane sample in the pipe segment is a cleaning and flow improvement pig. Other more sophisticated pigs use magnetic fields and ultrasonic signals to detect small changes in the wall thickness and shape. Pigs are among the most important tools available for protecting the pipeline and detecting potential problems.
9. Cleaning & Flow Pig
10. Retired Scraper Pig
This pig scraped wax from the internal walls of the pipe when the pipeline first began operating. Once the system warmed up from the constant flow of hot North Slope oil, wax buildup ended. At that time the scraper pig was replaced by the lighter and softer polyurethane version in the adjacent display. The polyurethane pig smoothes the flow of oil by reducing turbulence, making it easier to pump. The oil is approximately 100 degrees Fahrenheit as it passes this location. The scraper pig weighs 2,600 pounds, almost 1,000 pounds more than its replacement.
11. Retired Scraper Pig