Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roads to Bristoe Station

Bristoe Station

September 2, 2012
Inscription. In June of 1862, fighting in Virginia was focused around the Confederate Capital in Richmond. In a series of battles known as the Seven Days Campaign, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee beat back Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan’s Federal Army of the Potomac. At the same time a new Federal force, named the Army of Virginia, was created to assist McClellan in putting pressure on Richmond. Under the command of Maj. Gen. John Pope, this army numbered nearly 45,000 men. In July Pope’s army began to push toward the railroad junction at Gordonsville in central Virginia. In response, Lee detached Maj. Gen. Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson with 25,000 men to meet the new threat.

On August 9, Jackson attacked Pope’s 2nd Corps at Cedar Mountain near Culpeper but the timely arrival of Union reinforcements forced Jackson’s withdrawal. Shortly afterward Lee became aware that McClellan’s army had left the Peninsula under orders to move northward and join forces with Pope. The threat to Richmond removed, Lee reacted swiftly and marched his 55,000 men to join Jackson with the intention of concentrating his entire army against Pope before McClellan’s nearly 90,000 reinforcements could arrive.

After skirmishing with Pope’s army along the Rappahannock River, Lee boldly divided his forces, sending Jackson’s wing around the western flank of Pope’s
Rappahannock line to cut his communications somewhere along the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. This action would force Pope’s retreat and give Lee the opportunity to maneuver into a favorable position to destroy Pope’s army. The balance of Lee’s army, Maj. Gen. James Longstreet’s wing, would remain in the front of Pope during this operation. In a matter of two days, Jackson’s “foot cavalry” marched 56 miles through fields, streams and mountains to strike the railroad here, at Bristoe Station.

Erected 2012 by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.

September 2, 2012
The middle of this set of three markers.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker displays two portraits captioned (Left) General Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, C.S.A. and (Right) General John Pope, U.S.A. Courtesy of The Library of Congress.

On the upper right of the marker is a sketch captioned Robert Knox Sneden of the 40th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment served as a quartermaster and one of the war's most prolific mapmakers. He sketched this image of Bristoe Battlefied in 1862, and later became a landscape painter. Courtesy of the Virginia Historical Society.

On the right side of the marker is a map captioned Situation in Virginia on August 24, 1862

The bottom of the marker includes the Virginia Civil War Trails Bugle Logo and a QR Code.