Oakton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Cemeteries

Flint Hill & Oakton Church of the Brethren

Inscription.
Before you is Flint Hill Cemetery, the resting place of many of this area's most prominent Civil War-era civilian and military figures. Twenty-four veterans, including four who served in Confederate Col. John S. Mosby's Partisan Rangers, are buried here. This is believed to be one of the oldest community cemeteries in Fairfax County. The first documented burial occurred in 1852, when present-day Oakton was called Flint Hill.

Josiah B. Bowman, who owned Ayr Hill in Vienna and served as one of Union Gen. Lafayette C. Baker's detectives, a forerunner of the Secret Service, is buried just in front of you. The Lydecker/Freeman family memorial stands behind Bowman's grave. The family-owned store and residence on Church Street in Vienna was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012. It was once of these polling places in Fairfax County where the majority of male residents voted against the Ordinance of Secession on May 23, 1861.

The Oakton Church of the Brethren and cemetery are directly behind you. During the congregation's first meeting, on December 25, 1902, it debated whether to build the church there on the site of a Confederate fort. Those who "believed it was good to change a place of war into one of peace" prevailed. The fort faced Vienna, and its front wall is still intact behind the church and
parking lot. In this cemetery, Union Pvt. Isaac F. Jenkins is buried on your right beneath the headstone marked "Soldier," and Union Pvt. Jacob Snowden, Co. I, 105th Pennsylvania Infantry, lies under the flat grave marker behind you on your left.

Erected 2012 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Civil War Veterans Buried in the Cemeteries, Upper Portion

3. Civil War Veterans Buried in the Cemeteries, Lower Portion
4. Wartime Map of the Fort
6. Drop off at the edge of the parking area
The ground drops off sharply at the edge of the church's parking area. As mentioned on the marker, this is the remains of the Civil War fort walls.
7. Embankment at the Edge of the Church Parking Lot