Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

Aberdeen

K. Carroll County Rifles
Carrollton

(Right):
The men of the 11th Mississippi first engaged the Federals in the East Woods the evening of September 16, 1862. In that action Col. Phillip F. Liddell commanding was mortally wounded. The regiment withdrew for rest that evening to the shelter of the West Woods behind the Dunker Church. The men were cooking hoecakes at daylight the next morning when the battle reopened in fury. Ordered into line as part of Col. Evander Law's Brigade they swept across the Hagerstown Pike and despite heavy casualties drove Gen. James Ricketts Division back over D.R. Miller's clover pasture and crossing this point through the Cornfield.

The Mississippians advanced to a fence at the north edge of the Cornfield where they encountered fresh Federal troops of Gen. George Meade's Division and were unable to hold their position. Law's Brigade fell back to the West Woods. Lt. Col. Samuel Butler
2. Left Side
was fatally wounded and Maj. Taliaferro Evans killed in the charge. Thus the 11th Mississippi lost three successive commanding field officers in the action. One hundred nineteen men of the 11th Mississippi were killed, wounded or missing after two days of battle on these fields.

Erected 2012 by 11th Mississippi Memorial Association.

3. Back of Monuement