Bailey's Crossroads in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bailey’s Crossroads Civil War Engagements

Inscription. After the First Battle of Manassas, Confederate troops led by Col. J.E.B. Stuart occupied nearby Munson's and Mason's Hills from late July until they abandoned their position about 29 Sept. 1861. Confederate troops fought skirmishers of the Union 2d and 3d Michigan Infantry around Bailey's Crossroads for several days starting 28 Aug. 1861. The Federals and Confederates suffered a small number of casualties. Union forces in Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's Army of the Potomac occupied the Bailey's Crossroads after the Confederates retired to the Centreville area.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-48.)