Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steedman's Division - Granger's Corps.

Brig. Gen. James B. Steedman.

1st Brigade - Brig. Gen. Walter C. Whitaker.
2nd Brigade - Col. John C. Mitchell.
——————————

This division arrived in rear of Snodgrass House at 2 P.M. from McAffe's Church, and with Whitaker in advance moved to the right and up the ravine in rear of Snodgrass Hill, thence wheeling to the left, attacked with great vigor and drove the enemy over the ridge. Mitchell's Brigade, prolonging the line on the right, assaulted and carried the ridge, and pushed the enemy toward the extremity of the spurs above the Vittetoe House. The fight continued with intensity until sundown, when the division, being out of ammunition, withdrew under orders to the next ridge in the rear. The 21st and 89th Ohio, and the 22nd Michigan, on the left of Whitaker's Brigade, were not notified to withdraw and a large part of each were captured. At 7 P.M. the division marched for Rossville by way of McFarland's Gap. The total force taken into action was 3,913. Loss: Killed 212; Wounded 962; Captured and Missing 613; Total 1,787. Of 216 commissioned officers 15 were killed; 66 wounded; and 35 Missing. The arrival of Steedman's
troops unquestionably saved the position on Snodgrass Hill.

View of the historic marker with a view of a Confederate gun battery in the background.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding Steedman's Division - Granger's Corps.. Steedman's Division arrived at the Union position on Snodgrass Hill at the critical moment of the battle
View of the historic marker looking west along the road that came up to the ridge from behind Snodgrass Hill.
and was directed to provide support for the Union right flank. Steedman directed Whitaker's Brigade to rush up to crest of the ridge, arriving just in time to drive off the Confederate forces that were on the verge of flanking the beleaguered 21st OVI, situated on what had been the extreme right flank of the Union line of battle.

View looking east along the road used by Steedman's Division with a distant view of the historic marker at the far tree line, beyond the bend in the road.
Library of Congress
5. James B. Steedman