Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ricketts’ Division, First Army Corps

U.S.A.
Ricketts’ Division, First Army Corps,

Brig. Gen. James B. Ricketts, Commanding.

Ricketts’ Division, on the left of the First Corps, formed for attack at 6 a.m., in the following order: Hartsuff’s Brigade in advance, supported by Christian’s Brigade on the left and Duryea’s Brigade on the right. The division advanced to the west edge of the East Woods and along the south edge of the Cornfield, where it became heavily engaged with the enemy.

It maintained itself in this position for some time but, its ammunition having been exhausted, it was eventually obliged to withdraw. After replenishing its supply of ammunition, it was formed, in reserve, in the fields east of the Hagerstown Pike and remained there throughout the day.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 7.)

Regarding Ricketts’ Division, First Army Corps. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

2. 2nd Division, I Corps. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. James B. Ricketts. James Brewerton Ricketts (June 21, 1817 – September 22, 1887) was a career officer in the United States Army, serving as a Union Army general during the Civil War. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

The directional sign to the right points out the division's location on the night of September 16.
5. Major General James Brewerton Ricketts (1817-1887)
At the Battle of Antietam, he had two horses killed under him and he was badly injured when the second one fell on him.
6. Ricketts' Division Advance
Looking northeast from the marker location, Duryee's Brigade advanced across the fields here brushing the northern limits of the East Woods. Hartsuff's Brigade was to the right, further east.
7. Duryee Advances to the Cornfield
Duryee's Brigade continued to the southwest across these open fields and entered the eastern side of the cornfield. The barn in the left center is not from the time of the battle, but stands just south of Cornfield Avenue. Duryee's advance stopped about half way from the camera to that point.
8. Christian's and Hartsuff's Brigades
Here at the point where Mansfield Avenue turns back to the east, on the northeast boundary of the East Woods is where Christian's and Hartsuff's Brigades advanced toward the eastern edge of the cornfield. At the time of the battle, this open ground was wooded.
East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
9. East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the East Woods.
(Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.