Midtown in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

American Grand Prize Races

Vanderbilt Cup Race, 1911

Inscription.
On each side of Waters Avenue at this site stood the grandstands built for the famous Savannah automobile races in 1910 and 1911. The starting and finishing line was located in front of the stands.

On November 12, 1910, David Bruce-Brown won the American Grand Prize Race of 415 miles by only one and a half seconds, averaging 70.55 miles per hour in a Benz car. The Grand Prize Race held on November 30, 1911, was also won by Bruce-Brown driving a Fiat, with an average speed of 74.45 miles per hour.

On November 27, 1911, Ralph Mulford, at the wheel of an American-made Lozier, was victor in the Vanderbilt Cup Race, averaging 74.07 miles per hour.

These races which were run over a course of 17 miles of fine roads in Chatham County are considered by authorities as the greatest automobile road races held in this country. Of international interest and importance, the events contributed their share in the development of the early automobile industry in America.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-33.)

1. The Original Savannah Races. Using convict labor, Savannah prepared the best race course of the time taking painstaking care to build banks at every corner. (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Vanderbilt Cup. Wikipedia entry:
The Vanderbilt Cup was held successfully on Long Island until 1911 when it was showcased at Savannah, Georgia in combination with the American Grand Prize. The next year it moved to a racecourse in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, then for three years in California: Santa
2. Today's view of Waters Avenue where once the Grandstands stood
Monica in 1914 and 1916, San Francisco in 1915. (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. David Bruce Brown. Vanderbilt Cup Races website entry:
By 1910 this 20-year old won international fame through his victory in the American Grand Prize at Savannah in a factory 120hp Benz (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Lozier Racer