Downtown Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Houston Cotton Exchange and Board of Trade

Inscription. Founded in 1874 to facilitate trade in the expanding cotton market. This Victorian renaissance revival edifice, designed by Eugene T. Heiner, was built in 1884-85 by contractors Max Kosse and James S. Lucas. The exchange room and galleries were situated on the second and third floors, and the first floor contained offices and the exclusive "Houston Club." The basement housed a plush saloon.

The structure was remodeled and the fourth floor added in 1907. The exchange vacated the premises in 1924. The building was restored in 1973.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974

2. Houston Cotton Exchange and Board of Trade Building