Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington's Canal

This will become the great avenue into the Western Country. - George Washington

The stone wall you see nearby is not just any stone wall; it was built here in the late 1700s as part of George Washington's Patowmack Canal. The wall is a section of the Seneca Bypass, which enabled boatmen to skirt Seneca Falls. The canal was Washington's tireless project to make the Potomac River navigable. His dream would eventually bring commerce to the Atlantic seaboard from the Ohio country and points west, where few men had yet ventured. Although the canal company went bankrupt and Washington died two years before his canal system was finished in 1802, he had succeeded in making the Potomac navigable, if only for a time.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

2. Boatmen Reenactors
Boatmen poled flour, whiskey, and pig iron to Georgetown ports from Cumberland, Maryland. The trip took three to five days downstream and 10 to 12 hard days return upstream.
3. Patowmack Canal Company Logo
The Patowmack Canal Company was founded in 1785, and George Washington was appointed its president - four years before becoming the first President of the United States. His company built five bypass canals, like this one at Seneca, and improved miles of riverbed. Boats plied the waterway from 1788 to 1830, bringing products from the western frontier.
4. Washington's Canal Marker is seen in the distance.
5. Remains of the Canal