Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Officers' Row

Inscription.
A series of 10 houses on the south side of the parade grounds was built between 1867 and 1870. Starting to the left of this house and moving right were the chaplain’s quarters, three partial duplexes for officers’ quarters, the commanding officer’s house, three additional duplexes for officers, and two additional officers’ quarters – one single family home and one full duplex with separate doors and living spaces.

The partial duplexes that still stand today housed two officers and their families. Each family had their own parlor and one bedroom. They shared the dining room and kitchen. Families provided their own furnishings and could hire servants to assist with cooking, care of the children, and cleaning.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society.

1. Fort Hays State Historic Site. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fort Hays State Historic Site. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Officers' Row