Near Clarence in Lithgow Council, New South Wales, Australia — Oceania

The Great Zig Zag

Lithgow

Inscription.
A railway zig zag is a series of reversing ramps used to avoid very steep grades. John Whitton, Engineer in Chief NSW Government Railways 1856-90, chose this as the economical method for the descent from Clarence to Lithgow. Built during 1866-69 by contractor Patrick Higgins, it involved massive rock excavations, a tunnel and three stone arch viaducts. During its 41 years of operation it accelerated the development of western New South Wales and achieved world renown as a major engineering work.

Erected 1992 by Dedicated by The Institution of Engineers, Australia.

Regarding The Great Zig Zag. The Zig Zag Railway with its two tunnels, three beautiful sandstone viaducts and many man made ledges
hewn in the mountainside was internationally acclaimed as one of the great engineering wonders of the 19th century. Designed by Mr John Whitton, the then Engineer in Chief of the NSW Government Railways, construction of the Great Zig Zag began in 1866 and it was formally opened in October 1869. All rail traffic travelling west over the mountain traversed the single track Zig Zag. By the tum of the century it was unable to cope with the ever increasing volume of traffic without creating serious bottlenecks. In 1907 construction of the present day ten tunnels and double track main railway line was commenced.

1. Zig Zag Railway, Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia. Website homepage of the 19th Century Engineering Masterpiece (Submitted on September 26, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Zig Zag Railway, Blue Mountains, Australia. Rail Nutter News website entry:
High in the Blue Mountains west of Sydney Australia, there is a breathtaking topography of dizzying crags and cliffs through which the Zig Zag Railway line was built in 1869. (Submitted on September 26, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Steam locomotive approaching passenger train
Locomotives at Zig Zag range from suburban tank engines, to express engines and a mighty 400 Class Beyer Garrett. Additional engines are acquired from time to time and are progressively restored to operating condition.
3. Passengers & tourists get a close-up look at the locomotive
The Zig Zag Railway operates steam locomotives every weekend and on public holidays and during the week in NSW public school holidays.
4. View of cutting hewn in the mountainside
Upon leaving the tunnel the line takes a gradual 800 metre long descent around Mt Sinai though a deep cutting to the Top Road of Zig Zag and No 1 viaduct.
5. Train entering the cutting
The entrance to the original dead end reversing point is on the right when entering the cutting.
6. Train entering the Clarence Tunnel
After departing from Clarence station the train enters the 492 metre long Clarence tunnel, built by William Watkins. It is the highest railway tunnel in Australia. It was used a a dump for gas bombs in WWII.
7. Train entering the short tunnel on a tight curve
After passing Cockerton Place the train enters a short tunnel on an eight chain curve.