Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

Organization.
3d Maryland Infantry,
102d New York Infantry,
111th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Stainrook's Brigade, on the left of the Division, advancing in line south of the Smoketown Road, relieved the left of Crawford's Brigade and engaged the Confederate infantry in the East Woods. Upon their retreat the Brigade followed through the East Woods, across the open ground south of Mumma's House to the ridge south-east of the Dunkard Church, where it was halted to replenish ammunition.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 49.)

Regarding Twelfth Army Corps. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

2. 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on March 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Henry J. Stainrook.
Henry J. Stainrook led a regiment of the Army of Virginia and the Army of the Potomac in the American Civil War. He briefly led a brigade at the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on October 26, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablet Cluster at the Intersection
From left to right numbers 50, 49, 48, and 17.
Second From the Left
5. Stainrook's Brigade Advance toward the Hagerstown Pike
Taken from the Smoketown Road, to the south of the marker location, looking southwest toward the Mumma Farm (white barn in the center left distance). Directly in the distant center is the Mumma Cemetery. Over the same ground Seymour's Brigade of Meade's Division fought earlier in the morning, Stainrook's Brigade advanced to finally wrestle control of the East Woods from the Confederates.
6. The Brigade's Advance
Looking from the Mumma Cemetery back toward the intersection of the Smoketown Road and Cornfield Avenue. This provides the opposite view of Stainrook's Brigade advancing from the previous photo.
East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
7. East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the East Woods.
(Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.