Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rice Cultivation on the Ogeechee River

Inscription. The production of rice on Bryan Neck utilized upstream fresh water and the tidal influences of the Ogeechee River. Heavy wooden trunks, or tidegates, along the levees and embankments in the rice fields allowed the inflow and outflow of fresh water in an elaborate system of irrigation and hydraulics during the summer growing season. A network of canals provided access for the tending of the fields by large forces of slave workers. The peak of this activity was in 1860 when 1.6 million pounds of rice was shipped from Bryan Neck plantations along the river. With a ready supply of labor no longer available after the Civil War, along with a series of destructive hurricanes in the 1880s, rice cultivation on the Ogeechee ended by 1900.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Google Earth or similar software is very useful to show the location of the marker, and to illustrate the pattern of canals in the former rice-growing area between the marker and the Ogeechee River.

Regarding Rice Cultivation on the Ogeechee River. The canals in the area where the marker stands are almost certainly from rice production on Richard Arnold's "Silk Hope" plantation.

The small bridge in the background carries the Richmond Hill (walking) Trail across an old canal leading to the Ogeechee River.
Looking west from the marker toward the City Center parking lot. The black vehicle is parked at the entrance gate to the trail from the parking lot.