Ironton in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

City of Ironton

Inscription.

In 1849, the city of Ironton was founded by local ironmasters, railroaders, and financiers associated with the Ohio Iron and Coal Company. They saw the city as a manufacturing and shipping point for their products. As a young industrial city, Ironton prospered when river transportation facilitated the development and export of Lawrence County's natural resources and manufactured items. The Iron Railroad Company was also established to transport pig iron and manufactured goods from nearby towns to Ironton, to awaiting steamboats on the Ohio River. Steamboats, in the form of towboats, packet boats, and showboats, traveled the river providing the city with goods, services, and entertainment. The Ironton wharf and boat landing once served the community as a gathering place to greet incoming passengers, receive mail, and hear the latest news.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tall Stacks, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-44.)

3. View of Ohio River and Ironton-Russell Bridge
Taken from near City of Ironton marker