Near Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cambridge

North Side
North Side

This marks the site of Cambridge, a small town established in the earliest years of Limestone County. In 1818, it consisted of several business houses, shops, and a mill. It was one of three locations considered for the county seat, however the choice went to Athens, and Cambridge never grew as hoped.

During the "Great Spiritual Revival" of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, camp meetings were held here, sometimes lasting for weeks at a time. Among early Methodists who preached here were, John B. McFerrin who later became a Methodist Bishop and Lorenzo Dow, a man whose presence and message were so powerful that hundreds were converted by him, and children were named for him for generations. (Continued on other side)

South Side
(Continued from other side)
Temperance rallies were held here by the "Sons of Temperance" during the 1840's, drawing large crowds. The campground was also used as a muster and drilling ground by confederate units formed from Limestone County.
The eight acres for the meeting house and campground were originally donated by George Malone, an early settler, who came from Sussex Co. Virginia. He had large land holdings here and built his large home which he named "Cambridge" nearby. It was destroyed by fire in 1955.
Over the years, business gravitated
to Athens, the rallying cries for salvation, abstention and freedom have faded from here, and all that remains of Cambridge is the old Methodist Church and the cemetery.

Erected 2002 by The Limestone County Historical Society & Athens-Limestone Tourism Council.

South Side
Looking south along Cambridge Lane from the driveway leading to the church.
4. Cambridge
view of the church building from near the marker.
5. Cambridge Methodist Church
6. Cambridge Methodist Church
Rear of the church building, a concrete block building attached to the original structure.
7. Cambridge Cemetery
Established 1820's, located approximately 0.1 miles south of the marker and church
8. Cambridge Cemetery
9. Cambridge Methodist Church sign
10. Cambridge Methodist Church bell
11. Hallelujah Trail - Site 6
Cambridge Methodist Church is Site 6 on the North Alabama Hallelujah Trail. The Hallelujah trail winds through North Alabama linking 32 historic churches and synagogues that are at least 100 years old, located on the original site, and still open for services today.
12. Cambridge house
a small house located near the church; perhaps originally a small parsonage, but not original to the town. Currently unoccupied.
13. Malone family graves at Cambridge Cemetery
family of George Malone buried at Cambridge Cemetery. Note the unusual 'pillared' tomb stones.