Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Pierre Paul Riquet

Inscription. Biterrois, constructeur du Canal due Midi, il trouve la solution permettant d’unir par un canal l’Ocean a la Mediterranee. En 1667, il entreprend les travaux qu’il financera lui meme. Chantier grandiose représentant 15 ans travail et 12000 ouvriers à la tâche. Il meurt mene un an avant la mise en eau du canal... Sa statue lournée vers l’Ouest, con temple son oeuvre.

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
Pierre Paul Riqet
(1604 or 1609 - 1680)
Native of Béziers, builder of the Canal du Midi, he found the solution to join the [Atlantic] Ocean to the Mediterranean. In 1667, he began the work that he himself financed. The massive work project represented 15 years and 12,000 workers at the task. He died a year before water entered the canal... His statue looks westward contemplating his work.

1. Pierre-Paul Riquet. "Pierre-Paul Riquet (June 29, 1609 (some sources say 1604) – October 4, 1680) was the engineer and canal-builder responsible for the construction of the Canal du Midi." (Submitted on October 10, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Canal du Midi. "The Canal du Midi was built to serve as a shortcut between the Atlantic and the Mediterranean, avoiding the long sea voyage around hostile Spain, Barbary pirates, and a trip that in the 17th century took a full month to complete." (Submitted on October 10, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Statue of Pierre Paul Riquet
A Pierre-Paul Riquet Sa Ville Natale
4. Statue of Pierre Paul Riquet
5. Statue Paul Riquet et les allees
This postcard image, courtesy of the US Library of Congress, shows the Riquet statue and surroundings as it was around 1900.