Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Batteries A and C 4th U.S. Artillery

U.S.A.
Batteries A and C 4th U.S. Artillery.

Lieut. Evan Thomas, U.S.A., Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Batteries A and C (consolidated), 4th U.S. Artillery (6 guns), relieved Battery I, 1st U.S. Artillery just north of this point and went into position, the left of the battery resting on this road, where it remained inactive until Greene's Division, Twelfth Corps was driven from the woods around the Dunkard Church, when the battery changed front to the left, opening fire with spherical case and canister upon the charging Confederates, who, by the aid of Irwin's Brigade and two regiments of Hancock's of the Sixth Corps, were repulsed. The Battery then resumed its original front and opened with solid shot upon the Confederate artillery in the woods around and north of the Dunkard Church. Late in the day it was relieved and moved to the high ground occupied by Richardson's Division in its assault upon the Confederates in the Sunken Lane and Piper's Cornfield, where it remained until the morning of the 18th.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 101.)

series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

3. Tablets 101 and 109 Beside the Smoketown Road
5. Captain Evan Thomas (1843-1873)
6. Battery Location
Battery I, 1st U.S. and later the consolidated Batteries A and C, 4th U.S. Artillery occupied positions on the north side of the Smoketown Road. The view here is from the field to the north of the marker location, looking at the high ground along the Smoketown Road where the batteries were in action against Confederates to the west near the Dunker Church. The markers for the two batteries stand in the center distance of the photo near the utility poles.
NOTE: The location from which this photo was taken is private property (although bounded on all sides by Park ground). The Park Service periodically gains permission from the owner to conduct guided tours through this area.