Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery D, 2d U.S. Artillery

U.S.A.
Battery D, 2nd U.S. Artillery.

Lieut. Edward B. Williston, U.S.A., Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Battery D, 2nd U.S. Artillery, moved from its bivouac near Crampton's Pass on the morning of the 17th and went into position south of the Smoketown Road, its center 55 yards from this point, its right gun about 12 yards. It opened fire at the Dunkard Church and the woods surrounding it to drive therefrom the Confederate sharpshooters. It was relieved by Battery A, Maryland Light Artillery, Captain John W. Wolcott, and at 4 p.m., moved southwest to the high ground north of the Sunken Lane to cover the movement of the 7th Maine Infantry against the Confederates around the Piper Buildings.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 104.)

2. Battery D, 2d U.S. Artillery. The battery was part of 1st Division, VI Corps. It was armed with six 12-pdr Napoleon Guns. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Edward Bancroft Williston. Edward Bancroft Williston (July 15, 1837 – April 24, 1920) was a brigadier general in the United States Army. He was a recipient of the Medal of
Honor for gallantry during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Five Tablets along the Smoketown Road
On the left stand numbers 101 and 109. On the right, closest to the camera, is 103, which has been tentatively renumbered 108 in documentation. Beyond it are numbers 104 and 341.
5. Brig. General Edward Bancroft Williston (1837-1920)
6. Battery Location
Looking southwest from the Smoketown Road just to the east of the marker location. Battery D, 2nd U.S. Artillery was sited to the south of the road in the fields of the Mumma Farm. On the horizon in the distance are the Visitors Center and the New York State monument. The battery was engaged with Confederates beyond those points in the West Woods and around the Dunker Church.